Class Suggestions By Age Fall 2014

The following is a list of class suggestions by age. For a complete listing of all classes in a specific dance style, please refer our dance classes page.

Please feel free to email us if you have any questions or are unsure of class placement info@seymourdance.com.

All classes an hour unless otherwise stated.

3 Years
Ballet Based Class (30 Min) -Saturday 9:00

4 Years
Ballet Based Class (45 Min) – Friday 3:00-3:45 or Saturday 9:30-10:15
Hip Hop 4/5 (45 Min) – Thursday 4:00

5 Years
Ballet Pre Primary – Tuesday 3:45 or Saturday 12:00
Hip Hop  (45 Min) – Thursday 4:00
Jazz  – Friday 3:45

6 Years
Ballet Primary – Thursday 3:45 or Saturday 1:00
Breakdancing – Monday 3:45
Hip Hop  – Thursday or Friday 4:45
Irish Level 1 – Saturday 9:00
Jazz – Friday 3:45
Lyrical – Friday 5:45
Tap  – Thursday 4:45

7 Years
Ballet Grade 1 (1.5 hours) – Monday 3:45-5:15 or Saturday 10:15-11:45
Breakdancing – Monday 3:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop – Thursday or Friday 4:45
Irish Level 1 – Saturday 9:00
Jazz 7/8 – Wednesday 3:45
Lyrical 6/8 – Friday 5:45
Tap – Thursday 4:45

Competitive Class: Ballet Saturday 2:00

 

8 Years
Acro Level 1 – Saturday 10:00 or 1:00
Ballet Grade 2 ( Twice a week)- Monday 5:15, Tuesday 3:45, Thursday 4:45 or Friday 3:45
Breakdancing – Monday 3:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop  – Thursday or Friday 4:45
Irish Level 1 – Saturday 9:00
Jazz  – Wednesday 3:45
Lyrical 6/8 – Friday 5:45
Tap – Thursday 4:45

Competitive Classes 

  • Ballet Saturday 2:00
  • Jazz & Lyrical; Mon 5:45 ( jazz), Tues 4:45 (tech) and Wed 5:45 (lyrical)

 

9 Years
Acro Level 1 – Saturday 10:00 or 1:00
Acro Level 2 – Saturday 11:00
Ballet – Thursday 3:45 (Master Class) and either Tuesday 5:45 or Friday 4:45
Breakdancing – Monday 3:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop – Thursday 5:45
Irish – (Class placement varies on previous experience)
Jazz – Tuesday 5:45
Lyrical- Monday 5:45
Musical Theatre – Thursday 3:45
Stretch -Wednesday 4:45 or  Saturday 9:00
Tap – Thursday 4:45

Competitive Classes

  • Ballet Saturday 2:00
  • Jazz & Lyrical; Mon 5:45 (jazz), Tues 4:45 (tech) and Wed 5:45 (lyrical)

 

10 Years
Acro Level 1 – Saturday 10:00 or 1:00
Acro Level 2 – Saturday 11:00
Ballet – (Class placement varies on previous experience) Ballet Grade 4 Monday 5:45 and Thursday 6:45
Breakdancing – Monday 4:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop – Thursday 5:45
Irish – (Class placement varies on previous experience)
Jazz – Tuesday 5:45
Jazz Technique Non-competitive – Thursday 5:45
Lyrical – Monday 5:45
Musical Theatre – Thursday 3:45
Stretch – Wednesday 4:45 or  Saturday 9:00
Tap – Thursday 4:45

Competitive Classes (these class placements are decided in Summer School)

  • Acro Saturday 1:00 must also be taking ballet and stretch
  • Ballet Saturday 2:00
  • Hip Hop Wednesday 7:45
  • Lyrical and Jazz, also take Jazz Tech and ballet

 

11 Years
Acro Level 1 – Saturday 10:00 or 1:00
Acro Level 2 – Saturday 11:00
Ballet – (Class placement varies on previous experience)

  • Grade 5 Tuesday 6:45 and Thursday 5:45
  • Open Ballet (for Grade 5 ballet and up)  Wednesday 3:45

Breakdancing – Monday 4:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop – Thursday 6:45
Irish – (Class placement varies on previous experience)
Jazz – Level 1 Monday 6:45,  Level 2 Wednesday 6:45
Jazz Technique Non-competitive – Thursday 5:45
Lyrical – Level 1 Thursday 7:45,   Level 2  Monday 3:45
Musical Theatre – Thursday 3:45
Stretch – Wednesday 4:45 or  Saturday 9:00
Tap – Thursday 4:45

Competitive Classes (these class placements are decided in Summer School)

  • Acro Saturday 1:00 must also be taking ballet and stretch
  • Ballet Wednesday 5:45
  • Hip Hop Wednesday 7:45
  • Lyrical/Jazz and Contemporary, also take Jazz Tech and ballet
  • Stage Monday 3:45 must be enrolled in other classes
  • Tap Thursday 6:45 must be enrolled in other classes

 

12 Years
Acro Level 1 – Saturday 10:00 or 1:00
Acro Level 2 – Saturday 11:00
Ballet – (Class placement varies on previous experience)

  • Beginner Ballet Friday 5:45
  •  Grade 6 Ballet Monday 6:45 and Tuesday 7:45
  • Intermediate Ballet (for Grade 6 ballet and up) Tuesday 5:45 and Thursday 4:45
  • Beginner Pointe Monday 6:15-6:45
  • Open Ballet (for Grade 5 ballet and up) Wednesday 3:45

Breakdancing – Monday 4:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop – Thursday 6:45
Irish – (Class placement varies on previous experience)
Jazz – Level 1 Monday 6:45,  Level 2 Wednesday 6:45
Jazz Technique Non-competitive – Thursday 5:45
Lyrical – Level 1 Thursday 7:45,   Level 2  Monday 3:45
Musical Theatre – Thursday 3:45
Stretch – Wednesday 4:45 or  Saturday 9:00
Tap -Thursday 4:45

Competitive Classes (these class placements are decided in Summer School)

  • Acro Saturday 1:00 must also be taking ballet and stretch
  • Ballet Wednesday 5:45
  • Hip Hop Wednesday 7:45
  • Lyrical/Jazz and Contemporary, also take Jazz Tech and ballet
  • Stage Monday 3:45 must be enrolled in other classes
  • Tap Thursday 6:45 must be enrolled in other classes

 

13+ Years
Acro Level 1 – Saturday 10:00 or 1:00
Acro Level 2 – Saturday 11:00
Ballet -(Class placement varies on previous experience)

  • Beginner Ballet Friday 5:45
  •  Grade 7 Monday and Tuesday 6:45
  • Grade 8 Monday 7:45 and Thursday 6:45
  • Intermediate Ballet (for Grade 6 ballet and up) Tuesday 5:45 and Thursday 4:45
  • Advanced 1Tuesday 4:45 and Friday 5:45
  • Beginner Pointe Monday 6:15-6:45
  • Pointe Thursday 5:45
  • Open Ballet (for Grade 5 ballet and up) Wednesday 3:45
  • Partnering & Lifting (for Grade 7 ballet and up) Tuesday 3:45

Breakdancing – Monday 4:45
Capoeira – Wednesday 3:45 and/or Saturday 10:00
Hip Hop Teen -Wednesday 6:45
Irish – (Class placement varies on previous experience)
Jazz – Level 1 Monday 7:45,  Level 2 Tuesday 7:45
Jazz Technique Non-competitive – Thursday 5:45
Lyrical – Level 1 Monday 6:45,   Level 2  Wednesday 7:45
Musical Theatre – Thursday 3:45
Stretch – Wednesday 4:45 or  Saturday 9:00
Tap – Wednesday 4:45
Modern – Tuesday 6:45

Competitive Classes (these class placements are decided in Summer School)

  • Acro Saturday 1:00 must also be taking ballet and stretch
  • Ballet Wednesday 5:45
  • Hip Hop Wednesday 7:45
  • Lyrical/Jazz and Contemporary, also take Jazz Tech and ballet
  • Stage Monday 3:45 must be enrolled in other classes
  • Tap Thursday 6:45 must be enrolled in other classes